CTE 2014: the best solutions in the field of environmental protection
At Baku Expo Centre the 5th Anniversary International Environmental Exhibition, Caspian: Technologies for the Environment (CTE 2014), began its work. The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan and IDEA Public Union (International dialogue for the sake of environmental protection). The organizers of the exhibition are Iteca Caspian, Caspian Event Organisers (CEO) and ITE Group Plc.
This annual regional event for the ecology and protection of the environment gathered companies from, among others, Azerbaijan, Great Britain, Germany, Greece, Denmark, Italy, Russia, Serbia, Turkey and Sweden in one place. For the first time, the Czech Republic is participating in this environmental exhibition with a national stand.
The VIP tour, which included Minister for Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Huseyngulu Baghirov, foreign diplomats and republican departmental heads, covered the main thematic directions of the exhibition and brought the guests’ attention to the development of several well-established regional projects currently being implemented by the industry. The majority of the local participants are state organizations. The representatives of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Temiz Sheher JSC, SOCAR, the State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources, and other state organizations are participating in the exhibition to share news about the important stages of their work.
The exhibition demonstrates the new developments in the efficient usage of natural resources, systems for the collection and disposal of solid waste and modern examples of alternative energy technologies. Furthermore, it attracts people's attention to environmental issues and their solutions. The difference at this year’s anniversary exhibition is the increase in the number of foreign stands that are promoting solutions for the treatment of contaminated, radioactive water to allow further usage of the water in agriculture for irrigation and production.
For the first time the local and foreign companies participating in the exhibition include Eldan Recycling, Eko Engineering 2000, GAUS Elektrik Otomasyon, MRT System International, Salvador, Santes Incinerator, Thrace Group and Waterland. Newcomers constitute more than 40% of the participants. They are demonstrating materials resistant to erosion; waterproofing systems; smoke processing systems that deal with different types of gases; vacuum pumps; composites for the coating of asphalt, which can reduce construction costs and extend the life of the material; waste incineration systems; and much more.  The sponsor of CTE 2014 is Evrascon.
Free shuttle buses now depart from Koroglu station.